BlockVoice Data Hub

London Service Charge Index

How are service charges changing across London? We track the key cost drivers — utilities, insurance, staffing, and management fees — using market data and real resident submissions.

+41.2%
5-year growth
£2,801
avg London annual charge
+10.3%
above CPI

Synthetic Market Index

Expected cost growth based on market data

This index tracks how service charge components should be growing based on energy markets, insurance capacity, wages, and inflation. Base year 2021 = 100.

London Actuals Index

What leaseholders are actually paying

Based on real service charge accounts submitted by residents and publicly available data. Shows the "contract lag" in 2022 followed by aggressive catch-up billing.

Avg London annual charge

£2,801

£233.45/month

Year-on-year growth

+6.4%

2024 → 2025

5-year growth

+41.2%

vs CPI +30.9%

10-year growth

+64.5%

2015 → 2025

Service charges are outpacing inflation

Service charge growth (5yr)+41.2%
CPI inflation (5yr)+30.9%

London service charges have grown 10.3 percentage points faster than CPI over the last 5 years.

Tribunal Outcomes

When residents challenge — and win

Real First-tier Tribunal (Property Chamber) decisions showing what managing agents demanded versus what the tribunal allowed. Residents can and do successfully challenge unreasonable charges.

104–106 Mackenzie Road, London N7

Ref: LON/00AY/LSC/2023

ItemDemandedAdjustedSaved
Management Fee£2,630£1,315−£1,315 (50%)
Common Electricity£1,383£360−£1,023 (74%)
Health & Safety Testing£724£120−£604 (83%)

The tribunal found systematic overcharging across multiple service charge heads, with the landlord unable to provide adequate documentation for the amounts demanded. Total reduction of approximately 60% across challenged items.

Fairlawn, Hall Place

Ref: LON/00BJ/LSC/2022

ItemDemandedAdjustedSaved
Management Fees (as billed)£19,974£365−£19,609 (98%)

A landmark case exposing how some agents embed undisclosed costs within 'management fees'. The warden service charge was hidden inside the management fee line item, meaning leaseholders were unknowingly paying for a service they hadn't agreed to. The tribunal ruled the true management fee was £365/flat — a 98% reduction from the billed amount.

Welford House

Ref: LON/00AW/LSC/2023

ItemDemandedAdjustedSaved
Residential Unit Annual Charge (2021)£1,516£1,516
Residential Unit Annual Charge (2022)£1,594£1,594
Residential Unit Budget (2023)£1,922£1,700−£222 (12%)

The tribunal accepted modest year-on-year increases (5.1%) but rejected a sudden 20.5% budget increase where the managing agent could not justify the acceleration. This sets an important precedent: agents must evidence why costs are increasing faster than inflation.

How do your charges compare?

Upload your service charge documents and see how your building compares to these indices. Free, takes 30 seconds, and helps build the most transparent dataset of service charges in London.

Join BlockVoice — it's free

Your data contributes to the London Actuals Index anonymously.